Presentation Tent & Panels

Presentation Tent & Panels

Friday, Aug. 9th  4:00 pm – 12:00 am

6:00 pmThe 5G Wake-up Call,   Denise Mewborne, Stop 5G Asheville

6:30 pm – Love & Social Permaculture: Re-imaging Home, Career, the World – Dr. Cara Judea Alhadeff and Rob Mies  

7:00 pmNutritional Healing: Listen to Your Body – Zanna Lee Sturm

7:30 pm – CBD Oil – Nancy Chancy

8:30 pm – Honey Creek Pottery

Saturday, Aug. 10th  9:00 am – 12:00 am

11:00 am – Keynote Speaker: Dave Freeman – Wake Up America – The Sun is Shining

1:00 pmRenewable Energy Policy and Infrastructure panel

4:00 pmClimate Change and Justice in NC panel

10:30 am – Storytelling with the Count – Count M’butu

11:00 am – Wake Up America – The Sun is Shining, Dave Freeman – keynote speaker

12:00 pm – Solar Hot Water and Solar Thermal – Randy Flinders, Renewable Energy Southeast

12:30 pm – Off-Grid Solar in the Developing World – Ed Witkin, Steve Thomson, Samantha Childress, Jon Ruth , United Solar Initiative – sponsor  

The Importance of Play in the First 2,000 Days – Buncombe Partnership for Children and Verner Center for Early Learning – sponsor

1:00 pm – Renewable Energy Infrastructure and Policy panel with: Dave “The Green Cowboy Freeman”, keynote speaker; Ben Stockdale, North Carolina Sustainable Energy Association; Steffi Rausch, Citizens’ Climate Lobby; Rocky Buldo, Power2Choose/Enough Technologies – sponsor;  Ned Ryan Doyle, Asheville energy activist  

 2:30 pm – Canary Coalition, sponsor

3:00 pm– Asheville/Buncombe’s Blue Horizon’s Project – Sophie Mullinax, Blue Horizon’s Project

3:30 pm – Helping Each Other Reduce Energy Use – Roger Helm, Energy Savers Network  

4:00 pmClimate Change & Justice in NC panel with:  Jenny Dissen, North Carolina Institute for Climate Studies, Dr. Liesel Erb, Warren Wilson College; Dr. Anne Richardson, Climate Psychiatry Alliance; Will Heegaard, Footprint Project – sponsor  

 5:30 pm – Coal Ash – Appalachian Voices – sponsor 

6:00 pm – Climate Change Basics –Marcela Moreno and Roger Helm, Climate Reality Project – sponsor 

 6:30 pm – Nuclear Energy Cannot Save the Plant and Why – Mary Olson, Nuclear Information Research Service 

7:00 pm – Self-sufficiency and Me:  Bringing Self-Sufficiency into Any Lifestyle, Wi-Buy  

7:30 pm – Green New Deal Explained – Sunrise Movement AVL  

8:00 pm – Origami Mami 

8:30 pm – New Life CBD  

Sunday, Aug. 11th  9:00 am – 6:00 pm

10:00 am – Ramona Moore Big Eagle  – Native American Stories from Native Elders

10:30 am – Preserving Our Mental Wellbeing Through Fermentation – Jennifer Eby 

 11:00 am – EV Vehicles – Rudy Beharrysingh, Blue Ridge EV Club 

 11:30 am – Financing Solar – Josh Redmond 

12:00 pm – Seeds of Love: Faith Communities Working on Ecological Healing – Rev. Scott Hardin-Nieri, Creation Care Alliance  

12:30 pm – Clean Path 2025 – Kim Porter, NC Warn  

1:00 pmGreen Jobs Panel with:  John Esson, Environmental Careers Center; Montana Bush, Alternative Energy Southeast; Chelsa Barnes, Appalachian Voices – sponsor  

2:30 pm – Spiritual Ecology: Singing to the Plant People, Tom Blue Wolf, Earthkeepers – sponsor

3:00 pm – Deploying Solar + Storage to Climate Emergencies: Lessons from the Field – Will Heegaard and Lee Feliciano, Footprint Project and Rent Solar – sponsor  

3:30 pm – Soybean Oil Landfill Diversion – Jamie Goodman, AIRE  

4:00 pm – Healing Tonic – David Rosenthal, Pure Fire Foods